2017 Student Awardees

 

COLLEGE: General Assignment – Serious – News

  • There are no nominees in this category.

COLLEGE: General Assignment – Light – News

WINNER:

  • Skydive!

Nina Marinov

Chattahoochee Technical College 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Cecil Williams Photography

Christina Myers

University of South Carolina / Carolina News

  • State Fair Pig Races

Nicole Butler

University of South Carolina / Carolina News

  • Students Run Community Garden

Madelin Ryan

Viking Fusion – Berry College

COLLEGE: Arts & Entertainment

WINNER:

  • Film War

Chris Scott, Gino Destefano Valdivia, Kelsey Merriam

Viking Fusion – Berry College

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Wireless Fidelity

Chris Scott, Kelsey Merriam

Viking Fusion – Berry College

COLLEGE: Short Form – Fiction

WINNER:

  • El Circo

Pablo Ramirez

Savannah College of Art and Design

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Last Call

Zach Prengler

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Prisoner of Mind

Tia Patrick

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Ay, Mi Amor

Rachel Reiff

Viking Fusion – Berry College

COLLEGE: Short Form – Non-Fiction

WINNERS:

  • The Strand

Hyatt Mamoun

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Spring State

Shasta Ford

Savannah College of Art and Design

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Vinyl Revival

Shasta Ford

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Not Just an Addict: Hailey 

Chana Klein

Savannah College of Art and Design

COLLEGE: Long Form – Fiction

WINNER:

  • The Buzz

Shasta Ford

Savannah College of Art and Design

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Pretending

Allie Pritchett, Ryan Warrick, Victoria Pierce

Viking Fusion – Berry College

  • Imperia

Kelsey Merriam, Kelsey Merriam

Viking Fusion – Berry College

COLLEGE: Long Form – Non-Fiction

WINNERS:

  • A History of Habitat

Katherine Hollyday

Chattahoochee Technical College

  • Plague Dogs

August Anderson

Savannah College of Art and Design

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Howard Finster’s Paradise Garden

Molly Bareiss

Savannah College of Art and Design 

COLLEGE: Sports

WINNER:

  • Senior Football Spotlight

Allie Pritchett

Viking Fusion – Berry College

COLLEGE: Public Service (PSAs)

WINNER:

  • Get out and Vote RED,WHITE and BLUE

Ivan Fernandez Garces

Savannah College of Art and Design 

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

  • Don’t Be Like Martha

Beth Landeche

Savannah College of Art and Design

COLLEGE: Commercial

WINNERS:

  • Luis Vuitton – Lookbook

Frank Sessa

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Objekt – SCAD x Iris Van Herpen

Stephen White

Savannah College of Art and Design

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Travel Channel Rebrand 

Alyssa Huntt

Savannah College of Art and Design 

  • Cartoon Network Rebrand

Kendra Walton

Savannah College of Art and Design

COLLEGE: Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

WINNER:

  • The Munchies

Zach Rich

Savannah College of Art and Design

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Kabir

Raghav Arumugam

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Aurora

Matt Scharenbroich

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Tattered

Neil D. Short

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • T-35

Sarah Thomas

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Poem No. 8

Eleena Bakrie

Savannah College of Art and Design

  • Too

Raghav Arumugam

Savannah College of Art and Design

COLLEGE: Director

WINNER:

  • A History of Habitat

Katherine Hollyday

Chattahoochee Technical College

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Ray Grimm

Alegria Ongay

Chattahoochee Technical College

  • Jude

Ryan Warrick

Viking Fusion – Berry College

  • Me and My Camera

Eric Jackson, Chris Scott

Viking Fusion – Berry College

COLLEGE: Editor

WINNER:

  • A History of Habitat

Katherine Hollyday

Chattahoochee Technical College

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Ray Grimm

Alegria Ongay

Chattahoochee Technical College

  • Jude

Ryan Warrick

Viking Fusion – Berry College

COLLEGE: Photographer

WINNER:

  • Me and My Camera

Eric Jackson, Chris Scott

Viking Fusion – Berry College

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Jude

Ryan Warrick

Viking Fusion – Berry College

  • A History of Habitat

Katherine Hollyday

Chattahoochee Technical College

COLLEGE: Writing

  • There are no nominees in this category.

HIGH SCHOOL: Newscast

WINNER:

  • The Buzz TV

Zoe Cruz, Julian Masters

Fort Mill High School – The Buzz TV

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Morning Show 02-03-2017

The Alpharetta HS Morning Show Crew

Alpharetta High School

  • RNE-TV: January 13, 2017

Kayla Jeffers, Tyler Wise

Richland Northeast High School

  • The Bridge- October 7, 2016

Colleen McCreanor, Nick Mirchandani, Caroline Hearn

Cambridge High School

HIGH SCHOOL: General Assignment – Serious News

WINNER:

  • Hidden Heroes

Julian Masters, Noelle DiNatale

Fort Mill High School – The Buzz TV

HIGH SCHOOL: General Assignment – Light News

WINNER:

  • NitroIce

Sydney Sigmon, Mackenzie McNabb

Fort Mill High School – The Buzz TV

HIGH SCHOOL: Arts & Entertainment

WINNER:

  • Backstreet Community Arts

Skylar Nicholson, Katarina Sibley

Central Educational Center

HIGH SCHOOL: Music Video

WINNER:

  • Chatta Who

Michael Masi, Eric Traugott, Kyle Monahan

Alpharetta High School

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Mountaineer by Normal Norman

Nick Mirchandani, Zach Chaloux

Cambridge High School

  • Trump vs Clinton- The Election Rap

Ethan Spiller, Brendan Kane, Nick Mirchandani

Cambridge High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Short Form Fiction

WINNER:

  • Aliens Without a Planet

Giovanni Tortorici

Dekalb School of the Arts

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Vision

Hunter Reynolds, Cameron Bullis, Sam Brown

Harrison High School

  • Local Urban Legend

Alex Cathey, Maddie Cope, Clay Westmoreland

White County – WTVN Warrior TV

  • Outbreak

Amber Cochran, Zachary Frey, Luis Melendez

North College and Career Academy

HIGH SCHOOL: Short Form Non-Fiction

WINNER:

  • Diamond in the Rough

Raven Jackson, Jasmin Picaz Romero, Josh Donaldson

Phoenix High School

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Displacement

Shawn Fortune, Avery Wecksler, Nicole Torres

Johns Creek High School

  • Colored Canvas

Thalia Butts

DeKalb School of the Arts

  • Blue Skies Riding Academy

Caroline Usry

Etowah High School

  • Georgia DOE Bus Safety

Clara Kim, Kaela Currie, Akanksha Borse

Johns Creek High School

  • Squeaky Wheels

Christina Fortwengler

Cambridge High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Long Form – Fiction

WINNER:

  • Resisting Rest

Griffin Larson

Roswell High School- Buzz TV

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Joni Harbin’s Journey – DWTS 2016

Lily Prater, Madisyn Mniszewski, Jared Williamson

Calhoun High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Long Form – Non-Fiction

WINNER:

  • A Different Documentary

Callie Cox

Sequoyah High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Sports

WINNER:

  • The Season: Oxford Football – Episode Six

Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett

Oxford High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Sports – Live Event

WINNER:

  • Westminster Live Sports – Savannah vs. Westminster

Bennett Porson, William Turton, The WCAT Crew

The Westminster Schools

HIGH SCHOOL: HIGH SCHOOL: Sports Program

WINNER:

  • The Season: Girls’ Soccer

Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett

Oxford High School

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Season: Oxford Basketball – Episode One

Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett

Oxford High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Public Service (PSAs)

WINNER:

  • Cyber-Bullying is NOT a Silent Crime

Hunter Reynolds, Zelda Rogers

Harrison High School

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Just Don’t Do It

Michael Andrews

Johns Creek High School

  • I’m Fine

Christina Nguyen, Michael Masi

Alpharetta High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Public Affairs/Community Service

WINNER:

  • New Leaf Community Garden

Skylar Nicholson, Katarina Sibley

Central Educational Center

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Power of Words

Skylar Nicholson, Katarina Sibley

Central Educational Center

HIGH SCHOOL: Commercial

WINNER:

  • Upson lee NJROTC Promotional Video

Kailil Kendrick

Upson Lee High School

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Gatorade

Kyle Monahan

Alpharetta High School

  • AHS Commercial

Sam Zeilender

Asheville High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

WINNER:

  • Samantha Rogowski

Samantha Rogowski, Charlie Davenport

Central Educational Center

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Afterlife

Celeste Moguel

White County HS – WTVN Warrior TV

  • Hovvic Animation

Holden Videon

South Effingham High School

  • Brave New World Propaganda Video

Hunter Reynolds

Harrison High School

  • Lego Santa

Adithya Chimalakonda

Cambridge High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Audio/Sound

WINNER:

  • WCAT Sound Stage – Owen Ladner – Across The Universe

Alex Bean, Andrew Shackelford

The Westminster Schools

HIGH SCHOOL: Director

WINNER:

  • Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner

Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner

Oxford High Sports Productions

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Skylar Nicholson Composite

Skylar Nicholson

Central Educational Center

  • JCHS Mannequin Challenge

Shannon Maxwell

Johns Creek High School

  • Andrew Bourne Directing Reel

Andrew Bourne

Roswell High School- Buzz TV

  • Blue Man

Matthew Buxbaum, Angel Boada

Alpharetta High School

  • Never To Early Never To Quit

Ansley Parris, Maddie Cope, Alex Cathey

White County HS- WTVN Warrior TV

HIGH SCHOOL: Editor

WINNER:

  • Sydney Miller

Sydney Miller

Fort Mill High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Photographer

WINNER:

  • A Spring Break in Orange Beach, AL

Hunter Reynolds, Mark Schisler

Harrison High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Talent

WINNER:

  • Skylar Nicholson Composite

Skylar Nicholson

Central Educational Center

HIGH SCHOOL: Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

WINNER:

  • Magic Wheelchairs

Kevin Sanchez

Mountain View High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Writing

WINNERS:

  • Flood Conference Recap

Shawn Fortune, Sam Schwartz

Johns Creek High School

  • The Runaway

Jordan Sambogna

Alpharetta High School

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Story of Wyatt London-March of Dimes

Alex Cathey

White County HS- WTVN Warrior TV

  • Ujima

Aja Martin

Marietta High School