2016 Student Awardees

2016 Awardees

2016 Student Award Press Release

NEWSCAST

Winner

Wave TV: October 14, 2015 

Krystyn Whitty, Betsy Bullock
Summerville High School

 

Honorable Mention

The Bridge Holiday Special-December 4, 2015

Sahana Subramanian, Caroline Hearn, Rebecca Collins

Cambridge High School

 

The Bridge- August 21, 2015

Sahana Subramanian, Caroline Hearn, Chandler Fields

Cambridge High School

 

The Bridge- October 30, 2015

Sahana Subramanian, Caroline Hearn, Natalia Tovar

Cambridge High School

 

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT (Serious)

Winner

Walter Scott Shooting

Betsy Bullock, Cole Lowery, Isaiah Schmidt

Summerville High School

 

Honorable Mention

Coyotes

Zoe Cruz, Ty Kornhauser

Fort Mill High School

 

Roswell Teacher of the Year

Tori Gaw

Roswell High School

 

The Gift of a Lifetime

Tori Gaw

Roswell High School

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT (Light)

PuckerButt Pepper Company

Aly Yeadon

Fort Mill High School

 

Honorable Mention

Endangered Sea Turtles

Samantha Bowen, Alexis Bambach

Fort Mill High School

 

Johns Creek Entertainment District

Shawn Fortune, Sam Schwartz

Johns Creek High School

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Winner

Soundcheck

Isabelle Digiulio, Gillian Revoir

Central Educational Center

 

MUSIC VIDEO
Winner
Too Close

Kyle Monahan, Eric Traugott, Ryan Vellion

Alpharetta High School

 

Honorable Mention

Cant Feel My Face
Kolbe Boudreaux, Montana Erwin, Regan Poteet
West Forsyth High School

 

Carousel
Bailey Walker
West Forsyth High School

 

 

 

 

Let Me Heal You
Hannah Sommer, John Bridges

Asheville High School

 

Onslaught
Ben Segarra, James Segarra

Roswell High School

 

Opposite of Adults
Lucien Battiste, Joshua Payne, Christopher Nguyen

Grayson High School


FICTION (Short Form)

Winner

Trump Interview

Kolbe Boudreaux, Noah Arnold,

West Forsyth High School

 

Honorable Mention

Drip

Chandler Fields, Sahana Subramanian, Alex Mueller

Cambridge High School

 

Fighting for my Life Back

Leah Reichard, Ian Robinson

Phoenix High School

 

The Job Interview

Andrew Bourne

Roswell High School

 

NON-FICTION (Short Form)

Winner

Cambridge CBI

Sahana Subramanian, Caroline Hearn

Cambridge High School

 

 

Honorable Mention

Leah Froeliger

Brie Froeliger

Phoenix High School

 

Remember The Lions

Maggie Green, Mary Claire Stockmeyer

St. Pius X

 

Values or Valuables

Elijah Hume, Madison Newborn, Hannah Wilson

Asheville High

 

We Are Lanier

Thomas Harmond, Ian Islam, Tyana Banks

Lanier High School

 

 

FICTION (Long Form)  

Winner

Voices

Olivia Cambern, Sofia Carvalho, Ella Darr

Lambert High School

 

Honorable Mention

More Than A Christmas Story

Juliana Lopes, Katarina Sibley, Preston Sibley

Central Educational Center

 

Sven

Ryan Deeb Haidar, Nick Hayward, Michael Masi

Alpharetta High School

 

NON-FICTION (Long Form)

Winner

The Bridge 911

Sahana Subramanian, Caroline Hearn, Natalia Tovar

Cambridge High School

 

Indoor Drumline

Darien Key

Central Educational Center

 

Longhorn Life: Strikeout

Alexa Kamisky, Alejandro Magdaleno, Thomas Harmond

Lanier High School

 

SPORTS

Winner

Cambridge Volleyball: DREAM ON

Jack Sadighian, Lauren Swift

Cambridge High School

 

Honorable Mention

A WCAT Spotlight: Coach Gerry Romberg

Bennett Porson

The Westminster Schools

 

Kicking through Barriers

Sydney Miller

Fort Mill High School

 

SAIL

Maggie Green, Mary Claire Stockmeyer, Daniel McKenzie

St. Pius X

 

 

SPORTS – LIVE EVENT

Winner

WCAT Varsity Football Semifinals vs. Cedar Grove

Andrew Shackelford, Bennett Porson, WCAT Crew (Ryan Costley, William Foshee, Joseph Wargo, Turner Cravens, William Turton, Ramsey Clyde, Ethan Denning, Miranda Tomaras, Will Spillman, Emma Scott, Andrew Lingle, Erik Montag, Charlie Oglesby, Collier Ballard, Blaise Fleury)

The Westminster Schools

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS PROGRAM

Winner

The Season: Oxford Baseball

Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner

Oxford High School

 

Honorable Mention

Gulo Gameday

Scarlett Fulbright, Nikhil Bhagat

West Forsyth High School

 

PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs)
WINNER

Don’t Contribute

Gavin Ng, Russell Scarborough, Tommy Lloyd

Alpharetta High School

 

#ItCanWait

Alexis Bambach, Zoe Cruz

Fort Mill High School

 

Get Your Head Outta Your Apps!

Chase Apolloni, Jarrod Armenta

Fort Mill High School

 

We’re Not Gonna Take It
Shreyas Jyotishi

Johns Creek High School

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Winners

Georgia Dental Association

Meghan Sosebee, Austin Williams, WTVN Executive Staff

White County High School

 

 

 

Young, Gifted and Black

Qhira Bonds, Coyvan Greer

Alpharetta High School

 

Honorable Mention

Fire House 9

Brittany Vergel De Dios, Becky Koon, Caroline Hobson

Harrison High School

 

 

COMMERCIAL

Winner

JCNN Weather

Shawn Fortune, Sam Schwartz

Johns Creek High School

 

Honorable Mention

Cambridge Bear

Natalia Tovar, Chandler Fields, Sahana Subramanian

Cambridge High School

 

CEC Video Promo

Gillian Revoir, Isabelle DiGiulio

Central Educational Center

 

 

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Winner

Tall Tales – A Wonderful World
Shreyas Jyotishi, Shannon Maxwell

Johns Creek High School

 

Honorable Mention

The Morning Show Intro

Gavin Ng

Alpharetta High School

 

 

 

Who Am I Ng
Gavin Ng

Alpharetta High School

 

Shreyas Jyotishi

Johns Creek High School

 

AUDIO/SOUND

Winners

Alex Bean, Nate Gibson

The Westminster Schools

 

Humza Baig, Bryan Dominguez
Alpharetta High School

 

 

DIRECTOR

Winner

Maddie Cope, Tyler Dosey

White County High School

 

Honorable Mention

Andrew Shackelford
The Westminster Schools

 

Ryan Deeb Haidar
Alpharetta High School

 

Skylar Nicholson
Central Educational Center

 

 

EDITOR

Winner

Blair McQueen

Greater Atlanta Christian Schools

 

Honorable Mention

Andrew Shackelford

The Westminster Schools

 

Michael Masi, Nick Hayward

Alpharetta High School

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHER

Winner

Chandler Fields

Cambridge High School

 

Honorable Mention

Andrew Bourne

Roswell High School

 

Michael Masi, Max Ambrogio

Alpharetta High School

 

 

TALENT

Winner

Caroline Hearn

Cambridge High School

 

Honorable Mention

Ashley Tigue, Gabbie Keel
Lambert High School

Ben Smith
Lambert High School

 

Bennett Porson

The Westminster Schools

 

Russell Scarborough
Alpharetta High School

 

 

VIDEO ESSAY
there are no honorees in this category

 

WRITER

Winner

Collin Cruikshank, Maddie Cope

White County High School

 

Honorable Mention

Ryan Deeb HaidarHearn

Alpharetta High School